Our Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy describes how Taggaard Movers. collect and use the personal data which you either leave through footprints and/or provide when you visit our website, https://taggaardmovers.com/main/, and use the various services and functions we offer.

  • Collection of personal data
  • Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis
  • Retention
  • Consent
  • Security
  • Your rights
  • Links to other websites
  • Amendments of this privacy policy
  • Contact

1. Collection of personal data

We always inform you before we collect your personal data. We collect the following personal data about you: name, email address, telephone number, information regarding web booking (username) and Track & Trace number. Please note that some personal data is necessary to collect for you to use the functions of the website. Each of the relevant formulas will indicate whether it is mandatory or optional for you to provide the personal data. If providing the personal data is mandatory, the relevant field will be marked with a star (*). If you decide not to provide the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the function. For instance, you must provide your contact information in order for us to reply to a request from you. If you provide personal data on other persons than yourself, we recommend that you collect consent to provide us with the personal data from the relevant persons.

2. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

When you use our website, personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Track & Trace
  • Log-in for web booking
  • Transport of your goods from A to B
  • Custom clearance of your goods

The processing of your personal data will in some cases be necessary for the performance of a contract entered into between Taggaard Movers. and you. The processing may also be necessary to comply with requests from you. In addition, the processing of your personal data may be based on our legitimate interest in conducting marketing activities and to develop and evaluate our products and services as well as conducting statistics.

We note that Taggaard Movers. shall only use your personal data to send you product information, newsletters and other marketing material via email if you have provided your prior and explicit consent hereto, unless applicable legislation allows us to contact you without such consent.

In certain circumstances and according to legislation, it may be necessary to disclose data to public authorities. We may also disclose your personal data to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

In the event of reorganization or total or partial sale of the business, disclosure, if any, will in such connection take place in accordance with the legislation governing such processing of personal data at the time in question.

3. Retention

The Taggaard Movers. will delete your personal data when we no longer need your personal data to fulfil the abovementioned purposes. The Taggaard Movers. will keep your data as long as our business with you is not concluded.

However, we may process your personal data for longer in an anonymized form or if we are obliged or entitled to do so pursuant to the legislation.

4. Consent

When you use our website, we sometimes collect and process your personal data based on your consent.

You can withdraw your consent by contacting tt@taggaardmovers.com or use the unsubscribe function in the newsletter.

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the processing of your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or storage of your personal data on another legal basis, e.g. pursuant to legislation.

Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use the functions, offered on our website, in full.

5. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure an adequate security level. Accordingly, we use our best efforts to ensure the quality and integrity of your personal data.

6. Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to rectification of your personal data or to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you so request, we will erase the personal data, which we have registered on you without un-due delay, unless we may continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary to defend a legal claim or to comply with a request from you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please contact us (see contact information section 9 below).

In connection with requests regarding your rights, we kindly ask you to provide us with sufficient information (including name and email address) in order for us to handle your request, and to identify you. We will reply to your request as soon as possible and no later than within one month.

If you disagree with how we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process your personal data, you may either contact us, take legal actions at the ordinary courts or you may lodge a complaint with: tt@taggaardmovers.com.

You have the right to complain to a competent authority: you may be entitled to complain about our processing of your personal data to the supervisory authority. You can find contact information and further information about your remedies at: www.datatilsynet.dk.

7. Links to other websites>

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website.

8. Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy, based on substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions, and to improve the website.

9. Contact

If you wish us to update, rectify or delete the personal data that we have registered on you or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can always contact us at

Taggaard Movers
Hørsvinget 16
DK-2610 Rødovre
CVR-nummer: 32773478
Telephone: +45 39 200 200
Mail / GDPR spm.: tt@taggaardmovers.com

Last Updated: February 7, 2021
Taggaard-VIP-img
Combination move

When you move in combination, we fill our moving car with the estate of several clients - and thus we can offer a more favorable price. In these cases, the delivery date depends on our schedule for other transfers to and from that destination in Europe.

We always make sure to select the goods and store it safely in our warehouse until the next trip to that destination.

Taggaard-VIP-img
VIP relocation

Our VIP move is the solution that contains everything you need. We take care of everything, from the proper packing of your trinkets in moving boxes to the special transport of your antique piano.

In addition, we also offer full service at the point of arrival, where we unpack and set up both TV and curtains so that your new home abroad is ready for you when you arrive.

Taggaard-kombination
Priority relocation

If you would like to have full control over the process of moving, then you should consider our priority relocation.

This solution is especially popular when there are other things that need to be taken into account at the point of arrival. Here you decide the delivery date to that destination, which makes it much easier to get the delivery to fit in with your other plans.

Taggaard-opsamling-img
Storage

In connection with a move, a temporary storage of the garden is often required. We offer several different solutions and we have the facilities to store your things in a good and safe way. You decide whether you deliver your own household at our warehouse or if you want help with collection.

*Transfer insurance is free and you get 1 month free of charge at a minimum of 2 months of storage.